CAC had four teams at the South of England Road Relays, with the U15 Boys finishing sixth

After a five year absence Cornwall Athletic Club returned to the South of England Road Relay Championships, held at Rushmoor Arena Aldershot.

We had teams in the age groups of Under 15 Girls, Under 17 Women and Under 15 Boys age groups, with runners in each race running stages of 3000 metres.

Top performers were the Under 15 Boys ‘A’ team.   The ‘A’ team consisted of Archie Vingoe, Abhika Gupta, Harris Mier and Kristof Klimek.

The ‘A’ team were led off by Archie, who had a very good run handing over in 10th place to Abhika, who ran well to maintain this position.  Next off was Harris Mier who had a storming run moving the team up to 4th before handing over to Kristof for the final leg.  Kristof bought the team home in well a deserved 6th position.  In this very competitive age group, running against the very best clubs throughout the South of England this was a fantastic result.  Archie clocked 9.55, Abhika 10.17, Harris 9.54, Kristof 10.27.

Samuel Goodchild, Jacob Macalhone, Elliott Mier and Jacob Milligan made up the ‘B’ team, led off by Samuel who ran very well finishing in 27th position. Jacob Macalhone was next to go, also running up to form, handing over in 30 place.  Elliott on the 3rd leg was able to maintain the position, before Jacob Milligan moved up four places to bring the team home in 26th.  Their times for the 3000m circuit were Samuel 10.27 Jacob Mac 10.52 Elliot 10.58 Jacob Mill 10.45

The Under 15 Girls team of; Grace Brock, Imogen Wood and Sofia Rescorla Brown were the first team to run.  Grace ran the first leg in 10.47 (the 5th fastest time in her age group), handing over in 2nd place to Imogen, who ran a good steady leg in a time of 12.46, handing over to Sofia in 13th place.  Sofia coming back from injury ran her leg in 13.17 bringing home the team in 28th position out of 63.

To complete the day for CAC the Under 17 Women’s team of Katie Hughes, Nell Savage and Maya Groves.  Katie led off with a fine run in a very strong age group handing over in 17th position to Nell, who improved the team’s position by three places, handing over to Maya in 14th.  Maya who is happier running 800m metres on the track, did very well to bring the team home in 21st place out of 43 teams.

 All athletes had a fantastic day and are looking forward to next year.

Many thanks to Chris Jeffery and Jenny Almey for organising the trip and looking after the athletes, ensuring that the yellow and green vest, absent for five years, once again featured in this quality regional event.

Author: Not Specified - Date Added: 22/09/2015 at 10:49:14

 

<< back

Fixtures...

South West Schools Cross Country Championships

5 February - Sheldon School, Chippenham

Newquay 10K (GP2)

6 February - Newquay Sports Centre TR7 2SL

Sportshall Fun in Athletics Session

12 February - Carn Brea Leisure Centre Sportshall

5th Westward League

13 February - Redruth School

English National Cross Country Championships

26 February - Parliament Hill Fields, North London

Looe 10 Miles (GP3)

27 February - The Millpool Centre, Looe, PL13 2AF

Duchy 20 miles

6 March - Penventon Park Hotel TR15 1TE

Falmouth Half Marathon (GP4)

13 March - Ships and Castles Leisure Centre, Falmouth TR11 4NG

CAC Training Sessions Re-Commence click here for more information

© 2022 Cornwall Athletic Club. All Rights Reserved

 

design / hosting / seo : evolve internet